Wrestling, one of Nobles’ oldest sports, was started by the legendary Wilbur Storer in 1947. Since then, Nobles has produced many Graves-Kelsey and New England Champions, as well as National Prep School place winners and a national champion. However, individual accomplishments and team record are secondary to more lofty goals. Past wrestlers contact us yearly to tell us that wrestling played a significant role in their development as a person. In practice and during competition, we stress hard work, discipline, and responsibility for one’s actions. In addition, we emphasize the team aspect of wrestling, sportsmanship, and respect for others. Although the sport of wrestling is challenging, we create an environment which is supportive for experienced wrestlers and novices alike.

 

Directions for accessing individual match results.

  1. Go to www.trackwrestling.com
  2. Go to the browse section, located top middle with the magnifying glass.
  3. Select seasons.
  4. Select 2019-20 High School Boys
  5. Select National Preps.
  6. Search ‘team names’ and type in Noble (or Noble & Greenough School).
  7. From there, you can search all individual match results.

In addition, many tournament results can be found here: https://arena.flowrestling.org/ and here:http://neiswa.com/

 
DateTimeDescriptionLocationDirections
12/07/20193:00-5:00 PMVarsity Wrestling vs. Lawrence Academy (H)MAC Richardson
12/07/20194:30-7:30 PMWrestling Opening DinnerCastle Dining Hall 
12/11/20193:00-5:00 PMVarsity Wrestling vs Middlesex (H)MAC Wrestling Rm
12/14/20193:00-7:00 PMVarsity Wrestling vs. St. Paul's, Thayer, Tabor (H)MAC Richardson
12/21/20199:00-6:00 PMVarsity Wrestling vs. Battle on the Bay at Tabor (A)Tabor Academy
01/10/20205:00-7:00 PMVarsity Wrestling vs. Milton Academy and Boston Latin (H) 
01/11/202012:00-6:00 PMVarsity Wrestling vs. Andover, ChoateAndover
01/11/20202:00-4:00 PMVarsity Wrestling vs. St. Paul School, Brooks (A)Brooks School
01/18/20209:00-5:00 PMVarsity Wrestling vs. Brunswick Tournament (A)Brunswick Tournament 
01/22/20203:30-5:30 PMVaristy Wrestling vs. BB&N (A)Buckingham Browne and Nichols (BB&N)
01/25/20203:00-6:00 PMVarsity Wrestling vs. Roxbury Latin, Catholic Memorial, St. Sebastian's (A)Roxbury Latin 
01/26/202010:00-4:00 PMVarsity Wrestling vs. Phillips Academy Girls Tournament (A)Andover
01/29/20203:30-5:30 PMVarsity Wrestling vs. Belmont Hill (A)Belmont Hill School
02/01/20201:00-5:00 PMVarsity Wrestling vs. St. Mark's, Tabor, Lawrence (H)MAC Richardson
02/08/20209:00-5:00 PMVarsity Wrestling vs. Graves Kelsey (A)Roxbury Latin 
02/14/20202:00-12:00 AMVarsity Wrestling vs. Prep New Englands (A)Prep New Englands 
02/15/20209:00-12:00 AMVarsity Wrestling vs. Prep New Englands (A)Prep New Englands 
02/21/20209:00-12:00 AMVarsity Wrestling vs. Nationals (A)Lehigh University
02/22/20209:00-12:00 AMVarsity Wrestling vs. Nationals (A)Lehigh University
02/23/202010:30-2:00 PMNEISWA JV/Futures Tournament (A)Governor's Academy 
02/25/20206:30-9:30 PMBoys Wrestling End of Season BanquetCastle Dining Hall 
DateTimeDescriptionLocationDirections
11/20/20193:40-5:40 PMV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
11/21/20193:40-5:40 PMV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
11/22/20193:40-5:40 PMV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
11/23/20199:00-11:00 AMV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
11/25/20193:40-5:40 PMV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
11/26/20193:40-5:40 PMV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
11/27/20199:00-11:00 AMV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
12/02/20193:40-5:40 PMV & JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
12/03/20193:40-5:40 PMV & JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
12/04/20193:00-5:00 PMV & JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
12/05/20193:40-5:40 PMV & JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
12/06/20193:40-5:40 PMV & JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
12/09/20193:40-5:40 PMV & JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
12/10/20193:40-5:40 PMV & JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
12/12/20193:40-5:40 PMV & JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
12/13/20193:40-5:40 PMV & JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
12/16/20193:15-4:15 PMV & JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
12/17/20194:45-5:45 PMVarsity WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
12/18/20193:00-5:00 PMV & JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
12/19/20193:00-5:00 PMV & JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
12/20/20193:40-5:40 PMV & JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
12/30/201910:00-12:00 PMV & JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
12/31/201910:00-12:00 PMV & JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
01/02/202010:00-12:00 PMV&JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
01/03/202010:00-12:00 PMV&JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
01/07/20203:45-5:45 PMV & JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
01/08/20203:00-5:00 PMV&JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
01/09/20203:45-5:45 PMV & JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
01/13/20203:40-5:40 PMV&JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
01/14/20203:30-5:30 PMV&JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
01/15/20202:10-4:10 PMV&JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
01/16/20203:30-5:30 PMVarsity WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
01/21/20203:40-5:40 PMV&JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
01/27/20203:40-5:40 PMV&JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
01/28/20203:40-5:40 PMV&JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
01/30/20203:40-5:40 PMV&JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
01/31/20203:40-5:40 PMV&JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
02/03/20203:40-5:40 PMV&JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
02/04/20203:40-5:40 PMV&JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
02/05/20203:00-5:00 PMV&JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
02/06/20203:40-5:40 PMV&JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
02/07/20203:40-5:40 PMV&JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
02/10/20203:40-5:40 PMV&JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
02/11/20203:40-5:40 PMV&JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
02/12/20203:00-5:00 PMV&JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
02/13/20203:40-5:40 PMV&JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
02/17/20202:00-4:00 PMV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
02/18/20203:30-5:30 PMV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
02/19/20203:00-5:00 PMV & JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
02/20/20203:40-5:40 PMV&JV WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 
02/21/20203:00-4:00 PMMS WrestlingMAC Wrestling Rm 

DateOpponentScore 
12/07/2019Lawrence AcademyW  
12/11/2019MiddlesexW  
12/14/2019St. Paul'sL 36 - 30 
12/14/2019TaborW  
12/14/2019ThayerW  
12/21/2019Battle on the Bay106 Tancrede Roy 5th
113 Rohan Meier 2nd
120 Aidin Bina 5th
132 Ethan Anderson 6th
152 Max Hall 5th
195 Peyton Rose 2nd
220 Darnel Cineas 5th
285 Emre Yalcindag 6th

Team placement 6th
 
01/10/2020Milton AcademyW  
01/10/2020Boston Latin SchoolW 42 - 28 
01/11/2020BrooksW  
01/11/2020AndoverW  
01/11/2020ChoateW  
01/18/2020Brunswick Tournament106 Tancrede Roy 4th
113 Rohan Meier 2nd
120 Aidin Bina 1st
126 Charles Wang 2nd
132 Sahr Matturi 3rd
160 Sam Jankey 2nd
160 Liam Nawara 4th
170 Philip Spyrou 4th
195 Peyton Rose 2nd
220 Darnel Cineas 3rd
Team 3rd
 
01/22/2020BB&NW  
01/25/2020Roxbury Latin SchoolW  
01/25/2020Catholic MemorialW  
01/25/2020St. Sebastian'sW  
01/26/2020TBA 
01/29/2020Belmont Hill SchoolL  
02/01/2020St. Mark'sL  
02/01/2020LawrenceW  
02/08/2020Graves Kelsey106 - Tancrede Roy 4th
113 - Rohan Meier 4th
120 - Aidin Bina 4th
126 - Charles Wang 5th
132 - Ethan Anderson 5th
152 - Max Hall 4th
160 - Sam Jankey 5th
170 - Philip Spyrou 4th
182 - Liam Nawara 5th
195 - Peyton Rose 1st
220 - Darnel Cineas 6th
Team 3rd
 
02/14/2020Prep New Englands 
02/15/2020Prep New Englands 
02/21/2020Nationals 
02/22/2020Nationals 

 NameTownGradeJersey No.
Anderson, EthanWeston10 
Bina, AidinNewton8 
Camacho, AlexNatick11 
Chatman, NannetteWatertown10 
Cineas, DarnelRoslindale11 
Eaton, ChristopherNeedham Heights10 
Feliz, AileenRoslindale10 
Hall, MaxWeston10 
Jankey, SamWalpole12 
Matturi, SahrBoston10 
Meier, RohanMilton10 
Millay, ChristopherNeedham12 
Mirob, JoshBerlin9 
Nawara, LiamWest Roxbury12 
Rodriguez, JeremyBoston11 
Rose, PeytonNeedham10 
Roy, TancredeBoston9 
Spyrou, PhilipSudbury11 
Truong, TuanQuincy12 
Wang, CharlesBoston9 
Yalcindag, EmreMilton12 
Zhou, EricPlymouth9